Is it against the law for step-parents to spank their step-children?

Asked about 2 years ago - Macomb, MI

I'm talking about discipline/guidance not abuse. My fiance and I will be a blended family we both agree with spanking. We do not want our household divided. Please elaborate. Thanks

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brenda J. Richard

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . A parent (in this case, you) can give another adult permission to use reasonable physical discipline with their child. However, unless the child's biological father is okay with this, it may create problems down the road.


    Brenda Richard
    (248) 355-1800
    Email: brendarichardesq@yahoo.com
    Web: brichardlaw.com

    This response does not establish an attorney-client relationship

  2. Ezra N. Goldman

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . It is not against the law to spank in Michigan. Don't get carried away though.

  3. J. Thomas Salata

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Unless you enjoy hring lawyers in defense of crimial accusations, do not - under any circumstances give any person - permission to administer physical punishment to your child.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,686 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,686 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering