Is it against the law for anyone to hold another person against their will?

Asked over 4 years ago - Norcross, GA

is it against the law to force even one's own adult child, to continue living in a situation that causes that adult child sadness, due to domestic violence in the home, can that parent have charges brought against them?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lee William Fitzpatrick

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I would need more information to directly answer your question, but as a general rule a person cannot physically restrain another person. The statute defines false imprisonment as when a person, in violation of the personal liberty of another, arrests, confines, or detains such a person without legal authority. So it depends on what "force" is being used. If the adult child is being pursuaded to live there, or just can't afford to move out, that would not be illegal.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,959 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,959 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering