Is it against military law for active duty service members to operate their own business on the side?

Asked about 1 year ago - Annapolis, MD

Just wondering if an active duty member can run a small business on the side.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Philip Douglas Cave

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It can depend at times on the business.
    Also check your service regulation on whether you need permission similar to rules on moonlighting.

    www.court-martial.com; www.court-martial.us.com; mljucmj@gmail.com 703-298-9562, 800-401-1583. Answering your... more
  2. William Emil Cassara

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Mr. Cave is correct. It depends on several factors. For example, a JAG officer cannot practice law on the side, but might be allowed to sell t-shirts. Check with your command and service regulations.

    This post is for information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney... more
  3. Harris Justin Brumer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No it isn't. However, the business cannot interfere with the service member's duties nor can it be contrary to the values of the military.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,947 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,947 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering