Is it advantageous for an employer to hire someone who has been receiving unemployment benefits?

Asked 7 months ago - Jacksonville, FL

Or, conversely, does an employee who receives unemployment benefits have an advantage or a disadvantage in securing employment compared to candidates who do not? The question always appears on job applications and I don't know if I should answer it. Thank you.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Adam Kielich

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Companies may receive a tax credit for hiring somebody currently receiving government assistance. It may also be helpful for you because it shows you likely did not leave your last job by choice or through your own misdeeds.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,514 answers this week

3,297 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,514 answers this week

3,297 attorneys answering