Skip to main content

Is it acceptable to write as an explanation for not joining the selective service, did not know he had to do that in detail?

Tarzana, CA |
Filed under: Immigration

My son did not register for the Selective Service when he was between 18 - 26 because he did not know he had to do that . Now he will apply for citizenship and that is one of the question . He is now 29 years old . Can he truthfully explain that he really honestly did not know he had to register for Selective Perice ? Thanks you !

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Best answer

    Your son will need provide evidence that he did not knowingly and willfully fail to register for Selective Service when he files his naturalization application. He needs to write a letter of explanation to the Selective Service and will receive a Status Information letter, which he should submit with his naturalization application.

    Disclaimer: The information provided here is generalized and should not be relied upon as legal advice. This communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.


  2. He can explain. Our clients did. It was accepted. It really depends on the reasons for not registering.

    Site: www.myattorneyusa.com email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.For legal advice please contact us directly through one of the above.


  3. Yes, that will suffice.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.


  4. We have had success with applicants signing a statement saying they didn't register because they didn't realize they needed to, and had they known, they would have registered.

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. No client-attorney relationship is created through this information. Please consult an attorney prior to making legal decisions.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics