Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Is it a violation of traffic law code 40-6-203 for stopping at a traffic light in front of the fire station entrance?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Avondale Estates, GA

Flag

I got a ticket for "blocking the fire station entrance" when I'd stopped at a red traffic light that happens to be in front of a fire station. Would that consider a violation of code 40-6-203 even though I have to stop at a red light? It was during heavy traffic hours, so I wouldn't think that I would park there. I didn't even know there was a fire station there.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered June 26, 2011 20:18. 40-6-203 states, in pertinent part:

    " Except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or official traffic-control device..."

    Certainly this gives you the argument that you were simply obeying a traffic control device, and were left with the only other option being to run the light, in violation of another Georgia code section. Rules of the road, and statutes in general are supposed to be read in conjunction with each other, and in a way that gives them a common sense meaning. Certainly, this appears to be an unreasonable case on the face. I am happy to consult with you about it further. Speaking with the prosecutor, especially if in a municipal court, maybe the way to go.

  2. Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 28, 2011 07:52. This sounds like a case you could win at trial, or if you did not want to risk going to trial, a case that should get lowered to a charge that will not go on your record. As long as there was not a signal indicating not to block the driveway I do not feel you violated this code section. As a former traffic/DUI prosecutor I would not prosecute you for this.

    James L. Yeargan, Jr. is licensed to practice law in the State of Georgia. All information given is based only on... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary