Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is it a violation of privacy laws for a former landlord to do a background check and share those results with my current one?

We have 4 great kids and had left the premises in good shape, less wear and tear, and they had verbally agreed it looked OK, but were going to hold the deposit to verify everything. They finally contacted us 3-1/2 months later, with a list of repair items totaling $4k! We knew this wasn't valid and protested, not only the amount but the late notice. They threatened us in every way, finally settling on doing a background check and sharing those results with our current landlord. (neither landlord did a background check) Is it legal for someone to use confidential information provided to them on a rental appication form, ie SS#, birthdates, license numbers, etc. after the completion of the application process and lease to obtain this? Is this a violation of privacy laws, or some other laws?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Deposit rules are found at RCW 59 18 260, 270 and 280. Also it makes no sense for them to share personal information with your current landlord as a way to collect money they thought you owed them. You have a right to privacy in your financial information and your identifying information. You might want to look at cases on the Federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, false light and defamation. False light is an interesting sub-section of defamation law.

Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now