Is it a violation of our civil rights if we were brought in for questioning but never read our miranda rights in WI state

legal rights: You were brought in for questions, thrown in jail, never told what you were in here for, never read rights, Never booked , never Finger printed, Never got a phone call to call someone.
Is this something that we need a lawyer for? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Anthony D. Cotton

Anthony D. Cotton

Contributor Level 5
In short, it could be a violation of your civil rights. I know a very good attorney in Milwaukee who deals with these issues on a regular basis. I would be happy to put you in contact with him.

www.kuchlerlaw.com
3 4
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Civil rights laws are in place to protect against those who act in violation of constitutional protections under color of law, such as police officers.

I agree wholeheartedly with the comment that you must contact an attorney and establish an attorney client relationship so that all the protections that arise from that are available to you.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources

Top Civil Rights Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
9 answers, 3 legal guides
2.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Gretchen Kelley Brantley
Contributor Level 4
1 answers, 1 legal guides
View all Civil Rights Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard