Is it a violation of my rights when the Human Resource Director tells my co-workers that she tried to assign me a case worker?

Asked 12 months ago - Belleville, MI

She told them that she tried to assign me a case worker and I yelled at the case worker ( which I did not) and told her I did not need one. I am a workers comp patient and my co-workers did not know this information.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In the context you mention, no.

  2. George Ellis Corson IV

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I do not see violation of any significant legal right.

    We offer general concepts, but you should give ALL your facts to a licensed Attorney in your state before you RELY... more
  3. Charles Joseph Michael Candiano

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The fact that a WC claim was filed is a matter of public record like any court filing that does not involve a minor child. She had every right to say that.

    You will fare MUCH better with your claim, generally, if you are represented by counsel.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate by clicking the up icon. Legal Disclaimer: Mr.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,359 answers this week

2,971 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,359 answers this week

2,971 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary