Is it a violation of my civil rights if I was ordered into custody without being questioned or investigated in TX?

I was charged with misdeamer assault and shortly there after with a felony for a false threat (retaliation). I was never questioned or investigated nor was my alibi verified. Was my rights violated? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
No. The police work may not have been perfect but your attorney will be able to investigate and verify your alibi. A jury can decide whether you are falsely acccused.
0 0
Rosario Stornello

Rosario Stornello

Contributor Level 4
No the police are not required to investigate before arresting a person. Your Attorney will have to perfect your alibi defense and make an issue of the poor police work

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
0 1
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
No. Obtain an attorney to verify your alibi evidence. The jury can decide whether your alibi evidence works or not.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard