Skip to main content

Is it a violation of DEJ program to smoke marijuana if the person posseses a medical marijuana card?

Rancho Cordova, CA |

It would seem that if it is legal to smoke marijuana for medical reasons that it would not be a violation of the DEJ program if one possesses a valid med marijuana card.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

This will depend entirely on the terms of your DEJ. Review your court papers carefully. If you don't have them, go to the courthouse and ask the clerk to pull your file. You should also consider contacting the DA's office and see if they'll answer this question for you. If they do so, either get it in writing, or confirm their reply in writing. You should also contact your lawyer to obtain their opinion.
If after you try all of these options, consider hiring new counsel.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Your lawyer should check with the court. Hire a new attorney to advise you if the attorney who represented you in your case no longer represents you.

The response above is not intended as legal advice. This response does not create an attorney-client relationship. Legal questions can only be fully answered through consultation with an attorney to whom you give full and accurate details. Anything you post here is not confidential and is not protected by the attorney-client relationship. It is highly recommended that you seek advice from a criminal defense attorney licensed in your jurisdiction by setting up a confidential meeting.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

You better get this permitted by the court. Have your attorney deal with this.

ANDREW ROBERTS CRIMINAL AND TRAFFIC TICKET DEFENSE ATTORNEY

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

It is possible in some situations to get an order that medial MJ is exempt from DEJ conditions.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics