Skip to main content

Is it a violation of civil rights to adopt insurance premium structure that benefits families be imposed on single insurees?

Big Bear City, CA |

Can a vote of the majority (couples and families) to adopt supercomposite health insurance rates (average) be legally imposed on the minority (single people) This comes at an monthly out of pocket cost of $500 extra dollars for single people, and means a family of 7 pays the same premium as a family of 1?
Can the majority here (90 couples and families) really dictate this to the minority of singles (12 people). Just doesnt seem right.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

I recommend that you raise this question with the California Insurance Commissioner's office.

This is not a substitute for a consultation with an employment and benefits law attorney.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics