Is it a tenants or landlords responsibilty if bees begin to nest outside?

Bees have arrived outside the property, who's responsibility is it to remove them? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Gregg Adam Martin

Gregg Adam Martin

Contributor Level 4
Your lease should be reviewed to determine who is responsible for maintainence of the affected area although residential landlords remain responsible for the "habitability" of the premises. I would bring the matter to the landlord's attention, ask for immediate assistance, if none is forthcoming, you need to protect yourself by getting out of there or having someone come and fix it and then worrying about who is going to pay for it. (I would think that the City has animal safety people that would handle this for no charge any way.)

Good luck!

Disclaimer: The information given here is based upon incomplete information and may not be current or apply to your particular situation. You should not rely upon this information to act or refrain from acting without seeking the advice of professional counsel in your geographical area. Viewing and use of any of this information does not create an attorney-client relationship and is done at the viewer's own risk
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard