Skip to main content

Is it a legitamate probation if someone tests positive for k2(spice) if it is not against the law and not specified in probation

Dunnellon, FL |

My son voluntarily signed up for a recovery program and tested positive during that time with the program for spice. It was turned into his probation officer and he was picked up for probation violation. He was also charged with having not paid all of his fines. His probation was not due to end until about 3 weeks after he was violated. At the time he was picked up, he owed $123. in fines and $55. for probation cost.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

Depends on the ters of the probation order and maybe what spice is and why he wqas taking it. OK to have sugar if you are putting it in your ice tea. Not OK , probably, if it makes you high which is why you have it.

The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client relationship as this forum does not provide for a confidential communication.

Posted

Actually, "Spice" is against the law; even so, he violate other conditions by using intoxicants.

http://www.defendme.net | The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Florida. Responses are based solely on Florida law unless stated otherwise.

Posted

Yes, spice is against the law

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer