Skip to main content

IS IT A GOOD IDEA TO TAKE A CO-PARENTING CLASS BEFORE COURT

Elgin, IL |

Ive been told that taking a co-parenting class will help my case,

Attorney Answers 4


  1. ....And the person who told you that was an attorney? If you wish to take a parenting class, go ahead. Will it help your case? Not likely. but you probably would have to take one anyway once the case is filed.


  2. Talking to a lawyer will help your case. The statement you make is very, very general. Help, in what way? What are your goals? It could help both parents put aside their differences and focus on the child(ren). Most people in these courts have a lot of animosity out there and want to hurt the other while being blind to seeing how it may hurt their children.
    Good luck to you.
    Jene't


  3. Whoever told you this doesn't know what he / she is talking about.

    Parenting classes are MANDATORY. You'll not score points for having taken one early.

    The better practice is to wait until you now which class to take. In a custody case you'll HAVE to take parenting class. If you sign up and pay for some random class, however, the court may not accept the credentials from the class. So, wait to find out which classes are accredited by your circuit court.

    Questions? Call -- 312-987-9999 -- for a no-charge, no-obligation, free Matrimonial / Family Law legal consultation.


  4. Most courts require you to take their specific parenting class. I would hold off to be sure you take the right one. Dupage and Cook both have online versions in addition to on site classes.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO because Avvo awards the attorney points. MS. RADDATZ is donating her time and talent by answering questions to help those in need of legal information. This is NOT a consultation and in no way creates an attorney-client relationship. YOU SHOULD ALWAYS PERSONALLY CONSULT WITH AN ATTORNEY IN YOUR LOCAL AREA who has specific expertise in the area of law you are asking about. Remember that it is the Lawyer who:  Punishes the wicked, Protects the innocent, Raises up the lowly, Opposes brutality and injustice, Seeks equality of humanity regardless of color, cast, sex or religion, Leads in every cause, and Seeks the best in everything.

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics