Is it a good idea to ask the court to consolidate two debt lawsuits by same company (two different accounts)?

Asked over 1 year ago - Chandler Heights, AZ

Is this good strategy or bad idea?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Steven Roger Rensch

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . There are way too many unanswered questions to give you a definite answer. Are you the defendant? The facts of the two suits must be related to be consolidated. Are they? Consolidation can mean a savings in litigation costs, maybe. You're going to have to talk with an attorney.

  2. Steven W Zachary

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . It depends. I have tried to do both to benefit my clients. There is another move I have made as well. Talk with a lawyer. Many firms including mine give brief free consultations

  3. James Portman Webster

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . This may work. But due to many other reasons, it may not work. The debt may have been sold. There may be two different law firms.

    On the flip side, what if they stay separate and the attorneys fail to prosecute? You may be able to avoid part of the debt on a judgment (at least momentarily).

    More importantly, this is more of a band aid approach to your problem. Meaning, this will not cure your problems only delay and possibly increase attorney fees not decrease (as I am assuming is your goal).

    It would not hurt you to talk to an attorney.

    Good luck.

    Jim Webster
    Scottsdale, Chandler, Mesa & Phoenix Arizona Bankruptcy Attorneys & Lawyers

    1845 S. Dobson Rd. Ste 201
    Mesa, AZ 85202

    (480) 464-4667
    Jim@jpwlegal.com

    We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for relief under the Bankruptcy Code.

    If you live in Arizona, please contact me for actual advice; this is just speculation. It certainly is not legal... more

Related Topics

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,092 answers this week

3,465 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,092 answers this week

3,465 attorneys answering