Skip to main content

Is it a felony or a misdemeanor to file a false police report in Pennsylvania

Greensburg, PA |

Can anyone tell me if filing a false police report in Pennsylvania is a felony or a misdemeanor?

Thanks in advance.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. The crime of false reporting to law enforcement authorities is a misdemeanor in Pennsylvania. The grade of misdemeanor depends on the type of false report filed.

    A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he knowingly gives false information to any law enforcement officer with intent to implicate another.

    A person commits a misdemeanor of the third degree if he reports to law enforcement authorities an offense or other incident within their concern knowing that it did not occur.

    A person commits a misdemeanor of the third degree if he pretends to furnish law enforcement authorities with information relating to an offense or incident when he knows he has no information relating to such offense or incident.

    Additionally, these offenses will be graded up one level if made during a state of emergency and the false report results in the resources of the law enforcement authority to be diverted from dealing with the declared state of emergency.


  2. This crime is also what’s referred to as a crimen falsi or crime of falsehood which can affect you in the future if you ever need to take an oath or be bonded for some reason

    This response does not create an attorney / client relationship and should not be relied upon to make decisions in any case. It does not substitute for hiring your own attorney and consulting with him or her to provide in depth legal advice.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics