Is it a federal crime to drive a stolen car across state lines?

Two of my adult children and one of thier girlfriends along with one of my minor children stole thoer fathers car and debit card and drov the car from Washington State to Florida, using his debit card several times at gas stations along the way. These kids are now only 45 minutes from where I live and I am petrified of them. What can we do and is this a federal crime? Thank you for your help,
Afraid Mother
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Jason Y. Chan

Jason Y. Chan

Contributor Level 7
Call the police. Have the owner of the car or the father report his car stolen. It can be federal because it involves more than one state, but depending on the severity of the case it might not be something the federal government is interested in. Best bet, have the father call the local police and have them call the FL police to recover the car.


Attorney Jason Chan
77 Franklin Street, FL3
Boston, MA 02110
617-556-8220
website: www.attorneychan.com
blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/
twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan

disclaimer: I am not licensed to practice law in your state. Please be aware that this is for informational purposes only.
0 0
Edward Jerome Blum

Edward Jerome Blum

Contributor Level 7
You should be talking to local law enforcement rather than a board of criminal defense lawyers.

Edward J. Blum
0 0
Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
I hope you have called the local police IMMEDIATELY, generally on such a case the federal authorities may not become involved and in all likelyhood the outcome may simply be an out of state arrest and a transport back to the original state of the crime to stand charges there.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard