Is it a criminal offense or "against the law" to refuse to sign a traffic citation?

Asked 7 months ago - Kailua Kona, HI

This in regards to speeding, disgregarding stop sign, expired safety stickers, etc?

Additional information

This is in the state of Hawaii

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Loren Karl Tilley II

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . When I was last a prosecutor in 2011, it was not against any law not to sign a traffic ticket.

    Any response is general information only and is not intended, and does not constitute, legal advice.
  2. Shauna Lee Cahill

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . No, it is not against the law to refuse to sign the citation. The officer will write that you refused on the signature line of the ticket. However, refusing to sign does not invalidate the ticket. Be sure to follow the instructions on the back of the ticket if you want to contest its issuance as deadlines pass quickly.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,520 answers this week

2,937 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,520 answers this week

2,937 attorneys answering