Is it a crime to preform on public property for donations in Houston, TX.

I recently came up a few dollars short for lunch and stepped outside with a deck of cards to scratch up some cash. Within a few minutes I had made 5-10$ and been told off for operating "illegally". Is it really against the law?
Additional information
I was literally on the corner of a street outside a subway. I tossed down my hat and began doing magic tricks ( Pulling cards from the deck, tearing up and piecing together cards, ect.). People tossed change into the hat. I was told by several passerby that it was illegal and a few said they were calling the police. If any more information is required I'd be happy to help you help me.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Gioffredi

John M. Gioffredi

Contributor Level 5
You need to be much more specific. How did you "make" $5 - $10 with a deck of cards? Gambling in public is illegal in Texas, if that's how you "made" $5 to $10. And there are certainly laws against loitering and / or fraudulent activities.

Other than that, there is no state law that I know which would apply here. Having said that, there are literally hundreds of municipal ordinances which might prohibit such conduct. Street performers are simply not allowed to "entertain in exchange for donations" at any time and any place.

And what do you mean that you were "told off." Who told you what? What authority did that person have? And what was the "public place"? A school is a public place, and you sure aren't going to be able to be doing random fund rasing there.

For a specific answer, please provide a specific question
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Patent Application Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard