Is it a crime to make a false Quit Claim Deed when you knowingly have no legal interest in the property in NC?

Asked 11 months ago - Jefferson, NC

I find a QCD against my property 88 acres that this woman made to here grandchildren. This QCD was prepared by an attorney. What recourse do I have against the law firm? The County issued a PIN off of another tract, but the QCD was my tract (legal description).

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Dennis W Dorsey

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with the above answer. It is not necessarily indicative of any wrongdoing, but you should likely seek the help of an experienced real estate attorney to assist you in correcting this situation. Further, the attorney can help you uncover the existence of any wrongdoing, which could lead to potential legal claims for fraud and slander of title.

  2. Cheryl Rivera Smith

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If it was a scrivner's error, then a correction deed will only need to be filed. It could be a harmless mistake. However, if it was fraud, then contact a local attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,013 answers this week

2,758 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,013 answers this week

2,758 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary