Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is it a conflict of interest for the trustee of a trust fund to inheirit the remainder of the trust once beneficiary has died?

I am a beneficiary of a trust fund which my sister inheirits once I die. My current trustee and I do not get along. He wants to make my sister the trustee and I think that would be a conflict of interest, am I right. My sister has not spoken to me in 7 years, another problem with his plan.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 11
It is a conflict of interest, but not a conflict that cannot be resolved or waived. There are often many benefits to using a beneficiary as a Trustee, however the document must be carefully drafted if this is the case. A trustee still has a fiduciary duty to protect the beneficiary's interest and to carry out the terms of the trust.

There are other problems with a remainder beneficiary serving as trustee. For example, unless the trust is drafted with specific language, she could be charged with making a gift to you when she distributes assets, causing a gift tax problem for her.

You should know that you have the right to hire an attorney to review the situation and represent your best interest. While the Trustee has a fiduciary obligation to you, the Trustee also has a potential competing legal interest. It is in your best interest to retain independent counsel to review the matter.

Ethically, I must remind you that no attorney-client relationship is created between us through my sharing this general information. This is not intended to be legal advice. If you would like additional assistance and you do not already have a qualified trusts and estate lawyer, I would be most happy to help you.

Reputation Level 11
The trust most likeley contains in it the terms by which any new , successor trustee may or must be appointed. Ask to see a full copy of that actual trust agreement. And no, although it may seem like a bad idea to you -- it is not necessarily a conflict of interest to have even a current beneficiary serve as trustee. It is often done. If you are displeased at any time with the managment of the trust by any trustee -- you as a beneficiary have a right to file a complaint iin in Circuit Court agsint the trustee. You also have a right to an accounting, at least once annually. Talk to a lawyer about this.

Anne LoPiano

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now