Skip to main content

Is it a breach of contract if my used auto dealer sold me vehicle without providing license plates or tags?

Sylmar, CA |

I purchased a vehicle from a used auto dealership in April 2012. The vehicle was a lemon after a few weeks, but I still hadn't received my tags. I kept calling them, although I don't have any proof, and they kept telling me they sent it to the dmv. I contacted dmv and they told me that the title had not be transfered yet. I'm ready to pay off this car just not to have a monthly payment on it, but any way i can recover some of my losses?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

It may be possible to unwind the sale completely for this error.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you for your help sir! I'm still lost though. Where or how do i start to look for legal counsel?

Lemon law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics