Is it a breach of confidence if a law firm shares information with me about the "other party" via email?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Milwaukee, WI

I asked to make an appointment with a law firm and was told that they could not take the case due to the "other party" had already attempted to file a case against me. They actually listed the exact strategy the "other party" was attempting to use against me. In the email, they named the client, attorney and strategy. I had actually spoken with the firm's primary partner last August about the "other party". I would like clarity on whether the firm should be able to take the case after I contacted them first in August, and then if there is a breach of confidence.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alexander Mchenry Memmen

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I don't fully understand your question, but yes, it would be a breach of confidentiality to send opposing counsel information about you, if that information was gained in a confidential lawyer-client setting. As to the rest of your question, I don't fully understand what you are describing, so you may want to clarify.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,726 answers this week

3,224 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,726 answers this week

3,224 attorneys answering