Is it 30 business days or regular days(weekends included) to appeal arbitration?

Asked over 1 year ago - Lincoln Park, NJ

arbitrator told me i won, now i have to wait if the other party will appeal

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Yolanda Navarrete

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It is calendar days. Very few cases settle at arbitration. You are fortunate if your does. Your attorney is your best advisor because he has all your records.

    Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely on it, due to... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Calendar

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. Michael David Lindner Jr

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . 30 calendar days unless the 30th day ends on a weekend or holiday, then it is extended to the next business day that Court is open

    Each case is fact senstive, so all answers should be viewed as general advice only, and should never replace a... more
  4. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Calendar days.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,715 answers this week

2,695 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,715 answers this week

2,695 attorneys answering