Skip to main content

Is it 20 consecutive days to file a response to divorce ?

Orlando, FL |
Filed under: Divorce

The 20 days given to file an answer to divorce does that include weekends ?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Yes, you have 20 calendar days to file an Answer. If the 20th day falls on a weekend or holiday, the deadline is extended to the next day that court is open.

Please note that without more specific information, I am unable to provide a definitive answer to your question. Please accept my answer for informational purposes only and I hope it will give you a starting point in seeking legal representation. I would be more than happy to meet with you to provide legal advice in a consultation.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes. The first day is the day after the summons was served.

R. Jason de Groot, Esq. We do not have an attorney-client relationship. I am not your lawyer. The statements I make do not constitute legal advice. Any statements made by me are based upon the limited facts you have presented, and under the premise that you will consult with a local attorney. This is not an attempt to solicit business. This disclaimer is in addition to any disclaimers that this website has made. I am only licensed in Florida. If you wish to contact the above attorney, see his profile at this website.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

You have 20 calendar days to file your answer. If you are late courts will generally give you leave to file an answer late. Consult with a lawyer.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics