Is it consensual sex if a guy who has bipolar tells a girl to perform sex acts on him when she is manic. she does the act.

Asked 9 months ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

Flag

he said he was manic.
i dont know if he was or not.
if he was, is it consensual, if he wasnt manic is it consensual
both are over 18
he also kept asking if i was still in that mood before he asked
it went on for a few weeks

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered September 21, 2012 06:10. It was consentual.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq., 386-337-8239
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered September 21, 2012 13:56. Based upon the limited facts, it appears consensual. However, please go talk to a counselor, doctor or potentially the sheriff's office. While your facts as recited probably do not rise to the level of a crime, if you feel like your were violated, I would not want you to not address it just because we suggested it was consensual and I know my colleagues feel the same way.

  3. Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered September 21, 2012 06:32. Sounds consensual to me.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary