Is issuing an arrest warrant after you been arrested a violation of the law.

Asked over 5 years ago - Virginia

stop and arrested for duid but later served a warrant

Attorney answers (2)

  1. William N Howell

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . not likely. as a warrant is a legal document signed by a judge/magistrate, arising from a motion from the state, it carries with it some legal formalism that the officer's arrest may not. for instance, you might not have been booked and printed off of the officer's arrest, you may have been arrested and released at the scene or shortly thereafter, or the state has chosen to revisit the earlier release decision, or the charges may be different, or there may be additional charges...many reasons exist for an arrest warrant subsequent to being arrested.

  2. James Robin McKinney Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally , the answer is no unless Virginia has some strange arrest laws. Usually in a DUI case, the police officer makes the arrest in the field. Then , you are taken before a Magistrate who hears testimony from the officer to determine if there is enough evidence to issue a arrest warrant . I sorry but you do not appear to have a get out of jail free card yet. However, I would get a copy of the warrant and take it to a Virginia attorney for their review.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,382 answers this week

2,819 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,382 answers this week

2,819 attorneys answering