Is Is Shotacon or Lolicon over the internet or saving it, illegal in the USA?

Asked over 2 years ago - Denver, CO

What is the current law and how is enforced?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Barry Franklin Poulson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Both appear to me to be what in the US is termed "Kiddy Porn," and which can attract the attention of the Feds and land you in prision with a particulary unattractive cell mate. Now, there could be some argument over whether this is merely an artistic depiction, and there have been some cases on that, but if you really want to collect, then by all means SEE AN ATTORNEY in Denver and go over the exact nature of the art, subjects (if modeled), and risks.

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,604 answers this week

2,975 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,604 answers this week

2,975 attorneys answering