Is is recommended to submit couples photographs with an I-130?

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

Or is all of our holiday photos etc. only required during the interview process?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Irina Alexander Vinogradsky

    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to submit pictures of a couple from different events on different dates. It is nice to have pictures with family members , especially parents. Good luck!

  2. Richard Bennett Bracken


    Contributor Level 6


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In my practice we don't generally include couples photographs with the I-130 petition however, I do ask my clients to bring a variety of couples photographs to their interviews in case the officer would like to see them.

  3. Stewart J. Kong

    Contributor Level 2


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is best to hold off on the pictures until your interview date. Depending on where the I-130 is filed, it may take at least several months before an interview is held. At that interview, I would suggest bringing around 20 photographs, 2 of which you will most likely give up.

  4. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The best suggestion I could give you is for you to consult with an experienced immigration attorney near you, before filing the I-130. That will help you have the best chance of success, and to avoid problems down the road. Photographs can be, and often are, helpful in I-130 Petitions. A good lawyer will help you to put together the best possible petition.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  5. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . For an I-130, one should submit what the form instructions say is required.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  6. Michael Christian Urbina-Pabon

    Contributor Level 11


    Lawyer agrees


    Answered . I always suggest to submit pictures along with the application. Whie it is not a requirement of the application packet, officers almost get suspicious if not because it is a very common practice to submit pictures. If you do not submit them in the application, it is ok but definitely take some to the interview of numerous events and occassions.

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Marriage and prenups

Entering into a prenuptial agreement before marriage can protect certain assets in the event of a divorce, but such agreements must be carefully written.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,299 answers this week

3,343 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,299 answers this week

3,343 attorneys answering