Is is possible to pull phone records from a prepaid phone?

Asked about 3 years ago - Bethlehem, PA

If a person or law enforcement has a phone number for a prepaid phone, can they pull the records?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Charles Thomas Jr.

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Yes, of course. It doesn't matter how the phone subscriber pays the bill -- if the phone company keeps those kinds of record (and they all do, AFAIK), then those records can be subpoenaed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,652 answers this week

3,112 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,652 answers this week

3,112 attorneys answering