Is is necessary to apply for maiden name change on I 797/ I 94? If yes what is the procedure to do so?

Asked about 2 months ago - Chicago, IL

I came to USA on H4 visa. I recently changed my status to F1 staying in USA. I would like to change my maiden name on my passport and adopt my husband's last name.Is it necessary to change my name on I 797 and I 94?I will have my old passport returned to me for proof of name change.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I suggest you seek the assistance of an immigration law attorney, It's not required.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,682 answers this week

3,133 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,682 answers this week

3,133 attorneys answering