Is intermittent FMLA care for a fmaily mmbr covered under HIPAA? Can a suprvsr be sued for slander ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Scranton, PA

A supervisor is discussing my husbands fmla leave with coworkers, he also suggested that the time taken off was used for a side job. Is he violating any rules with discussing the leave type and my sons illness? Can he be sued for slander? My husband is concerned that the rumor will affect his position at woek.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Edward Clement Sweeney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No, its not covered under HIPPA. Yes, it may be a case for slander, but you may wish to consider how prudent it would be to sue a supervisor at work. I would need to review your company's policies in order to know if he is violating any rules.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,984 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,984 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering