Skip to main content

Is interfering with the delivery of mail a crime of moral turpitude for USA visa waiver immigration purposes?

New York, NY |

The person employed as a post man thew the mail out instead of delivering it - when applying for a ESTA visa waiver for a holiday visa to the US (australian passport holder) does the person need to answer yes to the question of having ever comitted a crim of moral turpitude?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

I doubt it.

The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Not based on the facts you present.

Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.MyImmigrationLawyer.info NOTE: Responses are for the education of the community at large and is not intended to be "legal advice." No attorney-client relationship is established by responses or comments.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Yes if he lied about it afterwards and was caught in the lie.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics