Skip to main content

Is Intentional Misrepresentation identical to Fraud?

Fountain Hills, AZ |

Are there any differences between these two claims? In other words, if there is an intentional misrepresentation so as to deceive, induce, etc., wouldn't it be the same thing as fraud?

Attorney Answers 1


In Massachusetts to sustain a claim of civil misrepresentation, a plaintiff must show a false statement of a material fact made to induce the plaintiff to act, together with reliance on the false statement by the plaintiff to the plaintiff's detriment. See ZIMMERMAN v. KENT, 31 Mass. App. Ct. 72 (1991) [] Civil fraud is defined similarly by case law. Fraud based on deceit, requires the plaintiff to show that the defendant “made a false representation of a material fact with knowledge of its falsity for the purpose of inducing the plaintiff to act thereon, and that the plaintiff relied upon the representation as true and acted upon it to [his] damage.” [] You would need to consult with a AZ attorney to get a better understanding of the definitions under AZ law.

None of the information or materials posted above is intended to constitute legal advice. Viewing this does not constitute an attorney client relationship. Local counsel should always be consulted before contemplating any legal action. The above information is general in nature and should not be undertaken without the express advice of an attorney of your choosing.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics