Is inherited money community property? We have been married 28 years. My wife insists it is not.

Asked almost 5 years ago - Edmonds, WA

My wife inherited some money from her father and insists that it belongs to her alone. I say it is community property.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alana Kimberly Bullis

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . In Washington, generally inherited money is separate property at the time it was acquired. The court, however, has the discretion to divide the property if there is a dissolution and the property need not be divided equally. Depending on what your wife did with the money could change its characteristic from separate property to community property, such as applying the money to payment on a house or a car that you both own.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,727 answers this week

3,235 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,727 answers this week

3,235 attorneys answering