Is illinois a Palimony state?

Asked over 5 years ago - Chicago, IL

I have been living with my mater for 15 years. We have a house with personal items that we've purchased together. What remedies can I take to get my part without walking away with nothing?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is no palimony in Illinois. Your stuff is your stuff. Unless you have a written agreement, you'll have to file a lawsuit to divide property.

    Good luck.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,325 answers this week

2,903 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,325 answers this week

2,903 attorneys answering