Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is I-29F (K-1) a non-immigrant visa or immigrant? and whats the difference

hello, hope all are well, i am trying to bring my fiance from Kandahar, Afghanistan to the united states so we can marry within 90 days., i was looking to see if the national visa center will transfer the application to the U.S. consulate in Kabul,Afghanistan or the consulate in Islamabad, Pakistan, which one do they send the info too since she lives in Afghanistan? i heard before ,they send it to Islamabad but now Kabul has updated and they take the I-29F forms too, (i think?) , Kabul takes non-immigrant visa, so is the I-29F considered one? PLEASE HELP ...PLEASEEEEEEE,, THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR YOUR TIME...

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
The K-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa with immigration connotations. This means that you should look at the webpages for the Embassies at the link, below. You can call the National Visa Center or contact the Embassies.

There are a number of ways to make contact on the Embassy websites. There is a time limit to process the K-1. This means that the visa petition may expire. If you need help, don't wait! Retain an attorney.

Reputation Level 14
Pakistan is currently handling all visas other than diplomatic visas and student visa renewals for Afghanistan.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now