Skip to main content

Is HOA allowed to rent common areas like game room, to generate more money for the association.

Culver City, CA |

I am on the HOA board. Our building is facing financial difficulties working with the owners we are trying to get ourselves out of debt and fix our aging building. This is association with 59 units. The goal is to rent the space to one of the owners.

Thank You

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Best answer

    It is something that many HOAs do. But, it has to be authorized by the rules, regulations, bylaws, cc&rs, etc. If it is not allowed under your documents, the HOA members can vote to amend them. Talk to a local HOA attorney.


  2. It would depend on what is allowed by your CC&Rs.

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics