Is helping someone fill out an N-400 considered unauthorized practice of immigration law?

Asked 10 months ago - Denver, CO

I teach citizenship classes to native Spanish speakers, and often am asked to fill out N-400s for them. I always tell them I am not a lawyer and cannot give legal advice. But I do give them information from the instructions, if needed. I read the questions to them (sometimes translated into Spanish) and write the answers they give me. Then I sign the last page of the form, as the person who helped prepare the application, giving my personal contact information.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, if you do not provide legal advice.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not unless you are actually providing "legal advice." If you are simply serving as a scribe for the person and helping them fill out the form in English from Spanish and translating it is fine.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to... more
  3. Nelson Antonio Madrid

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I do not believe your actions constitute the unauthorized practice of law. You are simply functioning in the capacity of a translator and not providing legal advice or an opinion.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,363 answers this week

3,242 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,363 answers this week

3,242 attorneys answering