Skip to main content

Is having a wedding important before the green card based on marriage interview ?

Los Angeles, CA |

We got married a few months ago at the court house, we didn't actually have a wedding,but we traveled to so many places and have many pictures.

the interview is coming soon, so are we gonna have a problem at the interview, and what should we say ?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Better consult in private with an experienced immigration lawyer in your area.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.


  2. There is not a requirement to have a big wedding ceremony in order to have your I-130 Petition approved by USCIS. But immigration officials will be deciding whether your marriage is "bona fide" by trying to figure out of you live together, share financial benefits and burdens, etc. You should consult with an immigration attorney near you to plan before the interview and to have the best chance of success.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC or any individual member of the office. Confidential information should not be sent through this form.


  3. Retain an immigration attorney in your area to prepare you for the interview and represent you. Photographs alone is not enough evidence of a bona fide marriage.


  4. As Mr. Carlin stated, there is no need to go through a wedding ceremony as long as your civil wedding was legal. If you are concerned about your interview, you should consult a reputable immigration attorney to help prepare you. An attorney will be able to identify any potential problems with your case and prepare you for how best to document the bona fides of your marriage and how to handle questions during your interview.

    The information provided is given for general purposes only. It is not meant to provide any specific guidance or give any legal advice. It is recommended that you bring your specific situation to a licensed attorney for a more complete and thorough evaluation.

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics