Is harassment that takes place by an agent of the LL a "bad condition" or "breach of quiet enjoyment"

Asked over 1 year ago - Somerville, MA

Circumstances:

a: A construction worker doing or proposing to do types of construction that require special MA license and/or a permit where neither exists who also harasses, intimidates and bullies a tenant when on premises doing work that is circumventing proper licensing and requirements to do it.

b: Worker considered 'agent' of (absentee) LL regarding all matters of construction.

c: LL fails to act on tenant's complaints of harassment and instead enables it further

d: Harassment is type which after described in a police report results in an officer telling agent he could be facing criminal charges if he does not stop. (Only then, did the harassment stop.)

Is this sort of thing a "bad condition", "breach of quiet enjoyment" or both?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Julie Court Molloy

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It certainly sounds as though it is a breach of "quiet enjoyment," but depending on what it is that requires repair and maintenance, it could also be a condition that amounts to breach of warranty of habitability.

    You should consult experienced landlord-tenant attorney to review your options.

    Best wishes.

    No attorney-client relatonship is created in responding to this question, and advice provided is based solely on... more

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Tenant rights

Tenant rights vary by state, but in general, you have the right to safe and habitable housing, privacy, and to not be discriminated against, among other things.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,628 answers this week

2,278 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,628 answers this week

2,278 attorneys answering