Is handwriting expert evidence be enough to get someone convicted? the expert only have photocopies and not original document .

Asked over 5 years ago - Alaska

criminal case Uk handwriting expert evidence admissibility in court.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . There are too many unknown facts in your question to give you a complete answer. What are the alleged crimes? What are the photocopies of ? Where are the originals? What is the evidence that the expert is comparing? What are the credentials of the expert in analyzing that type of evidence? Is the expert using exemplars of the accused to compare, or what is being compared? These and other issues would need to be addressed before we could begin to make an assessment of the proofs, and the ability of the proofs to establish a basis for conviction. Discuss this issue and the questions posed with an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in Alaska. Good luck.

    Disclaimer
    This information is offered for informational purposes only, as I do not practice law in your State. It is not intended as legal advice and you should not rely upon it to decide how to resolve this issue. No Attorney-Client relationship is intended or established by this response. You are faced with a situation where you need to consult with an experienced defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions as to how to resolve this issue.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Evidence in criminal cases

Evidence includes records, physical items, or testimony that demonstrate some fact in a case. To be used in court, evidence must be collected in a legal manner.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

38,072 answers this week

3,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

38,072 answers this week

3,941 attorneys answering