Is going through Child Support Enforcement in IL(Chicago) the only option to help someone collect child support?
Asked in Chicago, IL - 8 months
Divorced in 1/2009. My ex is supposed to be paying almost $600 every 2 weeks...I received 2 child support checks in 2009 and nothing since then. I haven't figured out the exact amount of $ he is behind in child support but the last time I did calculate it, it was over $50K. He moved out of the state 2 years ago and I know that he is in Ohio. I do know the city he is in but not the exact address. He is co-habitating with someone and has all bank accounts, etc put in her name so that nothing ever shows that he makes or has $. Am I able to collect child support if everything is in the girl's name that he lives with? He is the one who is supporting that household. What other options do I have to collect child support. My kids are 10 and 17 now. I have sole custody.
Attorney Answers (2)
1 lawyer agreed with this answer
Libertyville Child Support Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
I question how you know so much about his banking but don't even know his address.
Yes, you can go after the GF's assets to collect support (on these facts).
Again, hire an attorney.
Have questions? Need help? Call -- no charge, no obligation: 312-987-9999.
Related Questions
-
May I request an increase in child support since I lost my job and I am only working part time?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 1 month ago
Received 1 answer
-
Want child support but don't want father involved.
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 7 months ago
Received 1 answer
-
Can my ex wife move out of the area and change the custody and visitation without my consent?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 12 months ago
Received 2 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Child Support legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer
2 comments