Is form G-325 Biographic Information, still required to be filed with the N400?

Asked almost 2 years ago - New York, NY

Is form G-325 Biographic Information, still required to be filed with the N400?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Karin Wolman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, Form G-325A is not required for naturalization. For any type of application, the published USCIS instructions tell you which forms need to be included.

    This is general information only. It is not intended as a substitute for legal advice, and does not create an... more
  2. Lisa A. Tehlirian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Form G-325 Biographic Information is not required for the N-400 Application for Naturalization.

  3. Marc Damien Sean Taylor

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues, it is not required. But the information you provided in the G-325A and that in the N-400 should match (depending on how many years ago you submitted the G-325A form).

    As F.J. said you should consider hiring an attorney.

  4. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . G-325? Not required.

    Hiring an attorney? Not required ... but a good idea.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Citizenship: How to become a US citizen

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Scott Thomas Helsper

Citizenship Through NaturalizationI

Naturalization is the process in which a person not born in the United States becomes a U.S. citizen. For more than 200 years, the United States has remained strong because of its citizens... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,819 answers this week

3,102 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,819 answers this week

3,102 attorneys answering