Is foreign marriage legal in the US

I got married in my country of birth(South Africa) , to an US citizen. I found out that he never registered our marriage here in the US (Michigan).
COuld this be a problem and is the marriage still valid in the US?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kenneth V. Zichi

Kenneth V. Zichi

Contributor Level 7
In general if a marriage is legal in the country/state it is performed in, it will be recognized without you having to take further action in Michigan. There are exceptions for things like same sex marriages, but provided that is not the case, your marriage does not need to be 'registered' to be valid.
3 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
No such requirement as registering a foreign marriage, you are married plain and simple based on your South African nuptials.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Arbitration Resources