Skip to main content

Is financial card transaction fraud a felony or misdemeanor? What makes it which?

Columbus, GA |
Filed under: Felony crime

Is financial card transaction fraud a felony or misdemeanor? What makes it which?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

I believe it is a felony in most states. The legislature writes the laws.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics