Is filing a request for order FL-300 the same as ...?

Asked over 1 year ago - Rialto, CA

Is the FL-300 the form I use to file a motion to compel responses in form interrogatories in a divorce case and do I have to pay the fees?OR, will a notice/motion suffice and do I pay for this?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Abelardo Fernandez

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . All motions in family law cases are filed as Request for Orders FL-300. You have to file your points and authorities and your declaration. You will have to pay the filing fee to file the motion.

  2. Gregory Paul Benton

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It is now called a Request For Orders and yes the FL-300 form is the one to use. Yes you must pay the fees to file this RFO unless you have a fee waiver. But if you have to pay fees, you can request this in your RFO. You must serve the other party and also file a proof of service.

  3. Britney L. Malpiede

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . You should also know that the fee for an RFO is generally substantially less than what you paid to file your Petition (or Response). So, although there is a fee involved (if you do not qualify for a fee waiver), it is somewhere in the $50-$80 range; not hundreds of dollars.

    Best of luck.

    This communication does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. This communication is intended for general... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,013 answers this week

3,657 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,013 answers this week

3,657 attorneys answering