is filing a harassment charge legal under these circumstances and what is the process?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 113 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Lawsuits / Disputes
Flag as objectionable
I sent an email to a friend,she calls my boyfriend and argues with him and responds to email. she was mad and called police,I never talked to them just saw the message and was very confused. I sent another email and then charges were pressed-Im assuming because the sheriffs office called again, I am not sure how this is legal?doesnt a restraning order or no contact order need to be in place first..I was told by the sheriff that I will have to go to court to prove no wrong doing? but it seems strange that someone can file w/ no proof and drag me to court over fighting over emails?? and I will add no threats were made whatsoever. I also think she set up a fake email in my name to further her "harassment" case because she is mad and wants revenge im guessing...is any of this legally possibl
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington |