Is excess medical vs medical payment different? If so, how? Are they both reimbursable?

Asked 10 months ago - Glendale, CA

There was a settlement from small claims court for personal injuries against the fault driver. Fault driver's insurance paid the judgement to me and a portion of the bill was paid by my insurance through my excess medical. The medical provider that I was referred to during my treatment was not contracted with my health insurance. So my excess medical coverage kicked in and my insurance paid one bill up to my excess medical coverage. And I still owe $8000.00 on medical bills. I am in process of negotiating my other bills with the other providers. Do I still need to reimburse my insurance if there will be nothing left over my settlement?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Ordinarily the excess medical payments are recoverable. However, under the"made whole" doctrine you are allowed to get a waiver.

  2. 5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are legal arguments to be made as to how having to reimburse your insurance is inequitable under the factual scenario that you have described. You are strongly urged to consult with a lawyer who can review the facts and make those arguments on your behalf.

  3. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends upon whether your health insurance has a reimbursement provision. If so, then one is generally required to reimburse. Often times a carrier will negotiate a lien reduction. If you had more than $8,000.00 in medical bills for injuries sustained in the incident, you really should have been represented by a personal injury attorney.

    You probably should consult an attorney about your situtation.

    The information provided is for general informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice. I am... more
  4. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Excess medical is secondary to your health insurance. It will pay for what is not covered or paid by your health insurance. If you can show that your medical bills were higher than the settlement, your insurance carrier will generally waive their excess medical payment.

Related Topics

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Personal injury lawsuits

Personal injury lawsuits allow an injured person to seek compensation for the injury, either by court decision or through a settlement.

Jared E Everton

Injured at Daycare or Preschool

When a daycare facility or preschool accepts responsibility to care for your child, they must follow through on that obligation. If a child is injured by another child while in the care of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,348 answers this week

3,561 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,348 answers this week

3,561 attorneys answering